Prenuptial Agreement
[…] The guidelines yield a “presumptive” figure for monthly child support, which means that the Court is required to apply that amount unless evidence proves that the Court should deviate from the guidelines. A list of the possible “deviating” factors is set forth in Section 20-108.1 of the Code.
  • Can a Virginia Court award a spouse military survivor coverage in a divorce?

    Yes, Section 20-107.3(G)(2) authorizes the Circuit Court in a Virginia divorce to “order a party to designate a spouse or former spouse as irrevocable beneficiary during the lifetime of the beneficiary of all or a portion of any survivor benefit or annuity plan of whatsoever nature, but not to include a life insurance policy except to the extent permitted by Section 20-107.1:1.”

    This includes the Survivor Benefit Plan, commonly referred to as SBP, which is available to spouse and former spouses of military service members.

Read Our Five-Star Client Testimonials

We prioritize our client experience, and it shows in our reviews.